CHAR DHAM YATRA
The Char Dham is the most
important Hindu pilgrimage circuit in the Indian Himalayas. Located in the
Garhwal section of the state of Uttarakhand (formerly the northwestern section
of Uttar Pradesh), the circuit consists of four sites—Yamunotri, Gangotri,
Kedarnath, and Badrinath. While each site is unique in its own fashion,
inclusion in the Char Dham has, over time, caused them be viewed together in
popular imagination and actual pilgrimage practice.
Day 1: Delhi - Rishikesh (230 kms/6hrs)
Arrival Delhi Railway Station, Meet & Assist further drive to Rishikesh, enroute
lunch. Later drive to Rishikesh transfer to your Hotel.
Day 02: Rishikesh - Barkot (220kms/7hr)
After breakfast drive to Barkot via Dehradun & Mussoorie. Enroute visit Kempty
Fall and others later drive straight to your Hotel for night halt.
Day 03: Barkot - Yamunotri - Barkot {36kms drive & 10kms
Trek (one side)}
Drive to Phool Chatti, trek start from here to Yamunotri (7kms). Either by walk
or by horse or by Doli at own cost. Arr. Yamunotri, One can cook rice by packing
it in a cloth and dipping it in the hot water of the hot Kund. Pilgrims take
this cooked rice home as "Prasad". Here near the temple "Pooja" can be offered
to Divya Shila, After taking bath in Jamunabai Kund's warn water and having "Darshan"
of pious "Yamuna ji" returning to Hanumanchatti. Later drive back to Barkot.
Overnight stay at Hotel.
Day 04: Barkot - Uttarkashi (100kms/4hr)
Drive to Uttarkashi via Barkot. Check in Hotel, Later visit Vishwanath Temple.
Night Halt.
Day 05: Uttarkashi - Gangotri - Uttarkashi (100kms/3hr
each side)
We proceed to Gangotri (3048 mts), enroute we enjoy picturesque Harsil village,
Bhagirathi River and the most magnificent view of the Himalayas. After Gangotri
Darshan we return to Uttarkashi. overnight stay at Uttarkashi.
Day 06: Uttarkashi - Rudraprayag (175kms/6hr)
Early morning, drive to Rudraprayag enroute visit Tehri Dam. Check in Hotel,
night halt.
Day 07: Rudraprayag - Kedarnath (75kms by road & 14kms
Trek)
Morning drive to Gaurikund, Trek start from Gaurikund to Kedarnath (3584 mts) on
foot or on by pony / Doli. Tour members should carry personal medicines, heavy
woolen, tolietteries and clothes for an overnight halt at Kedarnath. Check in
Hotel. Later visit Kedarnath Temple. Night halt.
Day 08: Kedarnath - Rudraprayag (14Kms Down Trek &
75kms/3hr by Road)
Early morning, after Temple Darshan trek down to Gaurikund. Later, drive to
Rudraprayag via Guptkashi. Check in Hotel at Rudraprayag. Night Halt.
Day 09: Rudraprayag - Badrinath (165kms/7hr)
Drive to Badrinath via Joshimath. Check in Hotel. Later at evening visit
Badrinath Temple for Aarti. Overnight stay.
Day 10: Badrinath - Joshimath (44kms/3hr)
Early morning, pilgrims after having a bath in the Taptkund have the Darshan of
Badrivishal. Brahamakamal is significant for Pinddan Shraddh of ancestors (Pitrus).
There are other interesting sight seeing spot like Mana, Vyaas Gufa, Maatamoorti,
Charanpaduka, Bhimkund and the "Mukh" of the Saraswati River. Just within the
three kms of Badrinathjee. Later drive back to Joshimath. Check in Hotel.
Overnight stay at Joshimath.
Day 11: Joshimath - Rishikesh (254kms/8hr)
Early morning, visit Narsingh Temple & Shankracharaya Math. Later, Drive back to
Rishikesh. Check in Hotel. Overnight stay.